Accident Summary Nr: 170198931 - Employee's hand and arm lacerated in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111934287 | 03/07/1991 | 2034 | 0 | Lone Star Dehydration/Mel Konian Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 16, was a dry sorter, working near the bins at the end of a belt conveyor. All the machinery cleaning was assigned to older, experienced coworkers. On his own initiative and against his foreman's instructions, Employee #1 attempted to clear a 1/4 in. high clump of dried fruit residue from the center of the head conveyor by reaching into the guarded equipment and slapping at the clump. His left hand and arm went into the nip point, and he suffered lacerations and trauma. Employee #1 had on two previous occasions been seen reaching into the belt and head pulley area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111934287 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |