Accident Summary Nr: 170198899 - Employee's arm broken when caught in conveyor head pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111932596 | 09/26/1991 | 2022 | 0 | Kratt |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting on a concrete floor below a conveyor belt. He was troubleshooting a problem with the belt that required that it be running as he worked. He placed his left hand on the belt to check for heat and rubber buildup that would cause the belt to drag. He put his right hand on the floor to support his body. While leaning out to inspect the conveyor drive mechanism, he failed to remove his left hand from the conveyor mechanism. His shirt sleeve became caught on the belt and his arm was broken when it was pulled into the conveyor head pulley. Employee #1 accepted responsibility for the accident, stating that he failed to remove his hand from the belt area prior to moving his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111932596 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mechanical engineers |