Accident Summary Nr: 170198725 - Employee's finger severed when caught by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120214515 | 06/21/1996 | 5142 | 0 | Odwalla Juices |
Abstract: On May 13, 1996, Employee #1 apparently was brushing some debris from near a drain hole underneath an auger. He was using the side of his gloved hand to push the waste into his dustpan. The moving auger caught one of his fingers and pulled in his hand, severing his middle finger at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120214515 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |