Accident Summary Nr: 170198592 - Employee's arms caught in cotton gin rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120096540 | 11/23/1993 | 0724 | 0 | Caruthers Co Op |
Abstract: Employee #1, the cotton gin superintendent, was using a 5 ft pole to clear the jam created by cotton balled up at the rollers. He poked the pole into the rollers, and when the rollers grabbed the pole, he did not let go. The rollers pulled his arms into the cotton gin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120096540 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |