Accident Summary Nr: 170198592 - Employee's arms caught in cotton gin rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170198592 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12009654011/23/199307240Caruthers Co Op

Abstract: Employee #1, the cotton gin superintendent, was using a 5 ft pole to clear the jam created by cotton balled up at the rollers. He poked the pole into the rollers, and when the rollers grabbed the pole, he did not let go. The rollers pulled his arms into the cotton gin.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, COTTON GIN, ARM, COTTON

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120096540 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, related agricultural occupations