Accident Summary Nr: 170198469 - Employee's eye injured when struck by metal fastener
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111933800 | 05/16/1991 | 2451 | 0 | Champion Home Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman for Champion Home Builders Company, went to the yard with a coworker to remove the plastic cover from a trailer. A metal fastener struck Employee #1 in the right eye, and he was taken to St. Agnes Hospital in Fresno, CA for treatment. Employee #1 had left his prescription safety glasses at home, and did not return for them or request a regular pair from his employer. He was later reprimanded for violating the employer's safety policy.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111933800 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Supervisors, n.e.c. |