Accident Summary Nr: 170198345 - Employee's thumb amputated in unguarded meat processor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111926523 | 10/18/1990 | 2015 | 0 | Louis Rich Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a three-person team stuffing turkey ham on a retarder. He reached into the unguarded interface of the horn and the form to straighten a sleeve and to insure that the horn and form were aligned. As he did so, the operator activated the retarder, causing the form to move forward around the horn. Employee #1's left thumb became trapped and was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111926523 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |