Accident Summary Nr: 170197925 - Employee injured in fall with ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170197925 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/02/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11185660505/08/199170320Rawhide Ranch

Abstract: On May 2, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Rawhide Ranch, were trimming a willow tree near a mobile home. Employee #1 was on the fourth or fifth rung of a 12 ft metal orchard ladder set on a flat, stable wooden deck that was 2 1/2 ft above the ground. The pruning saw he was using to cut a limb became bound and pulled Employee #1 off balance. The ladder fell and he fell on top of it, suffering severe internal injuries. First aid was administered by the local fire department before Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the U.C. Davis Medical Center.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, METAL LADDER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, TREE TRIMMING, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111856605 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm