Accident Summary Nr: 170197925 - Employee injured in fall with ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111856605 | 05/08/1991 | 7032 | 0 | Rawhide Ranch |
Abstract: On May 2, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Rawhide Ranch, were trimming a willow tree near a mobile home. Employee #1 was on the fourth or fifth rung of a 12 ft metal orchard ladder set on a flat, stable wooden deck that was 2 1/2 ft above the ground. The pruning saw he was using to cut a limb became bound and pulled Employee #1 off balance. The ladder fell and he fell on top of it, suffering severe internal injuries. First aid was administered by the local fire department before Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the U.C. Davis Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111856605 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |