Accident Summary Nr: 170197891 - FALL FROM UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111861167 | 01/11/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Power Company |
Abstract: An apprentice power line worker had completed working at the top of a tall utility pole. He had noticed several large knots in the pole as he was climbing, so he decided to descend the pole on the other side. Shortly after he began his descent, the gaff on one of his pole climbers cut out. He wrapped his arms around the pole and slid down all the way to the ground, landing on a rock near the bottom of the pole. He suffered a fractured leg and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111861167 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |