Accident Summary Nr: 170197891 - FALL FROM UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170197891 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186116701/11/199149110Sierra Pacific Power Company

Abstract: An apprentice power line worker had completed working at the top of a tall utility pole. He had noticed several large knots in the pole as he was climbing, so he decided to descend the pole on the other side. Shortly after he began his descent, the gaff on one of his pole climbers cut out. He wrapped his arms around the pole and slid down all the way to the ground, landing on a rock near the bottom of the pole. He suffered a fractured leg and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111861167 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers