Accident Summary Nr: 170197859 - Employee injured when struck in head by loader bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111859484 | 12/03/1990 | 0782 | 0 | Roundtree Rock & Gardening |
Abstract: On November 17,1990, Employee #1, of Roundtree Rock and Gardening, was standing on the bed of a flatbed truck, helping to load large, decorative landscaping rocks. A coworker was at the controls. Several rocks were suspended by chokers from the loader bucket, and Employee #1 stepped under the bucket to loosen one of the chokers. The loader operator lowered the bucket and struck Employee #1 on the head, fracturing several of his vertebra. Emergency 911 was called and paramedics administered first aid before Employee #1 was transported by Life-Flight helicopter to the U.C. Davis Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111859484 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |