Accident Summary Nr: 170197636 - Employee injured in fall from pallets as forklift descends
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111852141 | 02/22/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Jumbo Market |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 22, 1991, Employee #1, age 19, was standing atop a stack of 5 or 6 pallets that were on the forks of a forklift that was being operated by the warehouse supervisor. He was trying to gain enough height to change the 15 to 16 ft high lightbulbs in the warehouse. Employee #1 had replaced a light and was squatting as the forks were being lowered. The operator let out the clutch abruptly, and Employee #1 was thrown backward off the pallet stack and onto the concrete floor. The pallets had not been banded together, nor was the bottom pallet attached to the forks. There were no railings, and Employee #1 was not tied off to the forklift mast.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111852141 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |