Accident Summary Nr: 170197040 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111887725 | 08/03/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Mcm Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A heavy equipment operator-oiler was assigned to a 45-ton crane by a job superintendent. After she had been working for 5 hours, and just before lunch break, the operator of the Linkbelt hydraulic truck crane (No. M.C.M. B-146) requested that hydraulic oil be cleaned from the deck. After lunch, the oiler was near the base of the crane when the boom contacted a 115-kilovolt overhead power line. The oiler received an electric shock and sustained first, second, and third degree burns to the lower 60 percent of her body. There were no first aid supplies at the jobsite; and the injured employee was transported to the emergency room at a hospital, arriving about 30 minutes after the accident. After her condition was stabilized, she was moved to a burn center, where she was hospitalized for her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111887725 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Crane and tower operators |