Accident Summary Nr: 170197024 - EMPLOYEE PARTIALLY BURIED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111882585 | 01/08/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Key Industrial Maintenance |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A 4-INCH DIAMETER, BLACK, SCHEDULE 40 STEEL PIPE. A TRENCH, APPROXIMATELY 7 FEET DEEP, CAVED IN AND BURIED EMPLOYEE #1 FROM THE HIP DOWNWARD. EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT SUSTAIN ANY INJURIES AND WAS RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL WITHIN TWO HOURS OF ADMISSION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111882585 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |