Accident Summary Nr: 170195978 - Employee's fingers broken when caught in planer rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111903274 | 11/01/1990 | 2421 | 0 | P & M Cedar Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on October 23, 1990, Employee #1, a wood planer feeder, attempted to use a push stick to remove a broken piece of lumber from under the infeed rolls. The piece of wood suddenly broke free, and the feed roll grabbed the push stick and pulled it and Employee #1's left hand under the roll. All four of his fingers were broken. The rolls were not properly guarded; the guard was set at 2 1/4 in. above the feed material, but the distance should have been no more than 3/8 in. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4186(b).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111903274 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |