Accident Summary Nr: 170195838 - Employee's fingertip amputated in car door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111897765 | 01/25/1991 | 0721 | 0 | Lassen Canyon Nursery |
Abstract: On December 4, 1990, Employee #1 was filling a customer's pick-up order and had just put a box of lettuce on the front seat of the car. The customer had left the engine running and seemed to be in a hurry, so Employee #1 stepped back quickly and was off balance when he shut the passenger door. The door closed on one of the fingers of his right hand, severing the tip. He was taken to Rideout Emergency Hospital in Yuba City, where the amputated piece was sewn back on. He was released after 6 hours and was off work for 2 weeks. Employee #1 had 6 years of experience and had been given safety instructions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111897765 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |