Accident Summary Nr: 170195267 - Employee injured when struck in chest by butt of tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111898284 | 07/24/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Portola Slash Work (Fidel Borbon) |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 28, 1990, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to clear brush and a few small trees for fire trails around a logging operation. According to the owner, Employee #1 felled one small tree and it landed on a standing tree, which bent over almost to the ground. Instead of cutting up the felled tree first, he cut into the base of the bent tree. It popped loose and the butt struck him in the chest, resulting in serious injuries. No site inspection was made because the job was finished and all physical evidence was gone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111898284 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |