Accident Summary Nr: 170194831 - Employee's fingertip amputated in chain and sprocket drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112035894 | 08/22/1990 | 5211 | 0 | Reel Lumber Service |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on August 13, 1990, Employee #1 was using a rag wrapped around his middle finger to clean excess oil from the chain and sprocket drive of the power feed on a large table saw in the shop. The power feed was operating with the cover removed. As Employee #1 swept the rag from side to side, loose threads became entangled in the chain. The rag and Employees #1's right middle finger were pulled by the chain into the pinch point of the chain and sprocket. The tip of his finger was amputated when he pulled it out, and he was hospitalized for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112035894 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |