Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170194427 - Employee Injured When Hand Caught In Rotating Spindle

Accident Summary Nr: 170194427 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203271907/31/199034990E-Z Metal Products, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:16 p.m. on July 12, 1990, Employee #1 was picking up material and debris from the floor around an operating plumber's tape machine. The plumbing tape was being wound on an unguarded, recoilless spindle. Employee #1 turned toward the machine and was waiting for the tape to finish winding when his left glove became caught in the pinch point. His index finger was crushed and he sustained a compound fracture of his forearm from the twisting action of the machine.

Keywords: clothing, fracture, rotating parts, finger, glove, work rules, caught by, crushed, arm, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112032719 Hospitalized injury Fracture Extruding and forming machine operators