Accident Summary Nr: 170194427 - Employee Injured When Hand Caught In Rotating Spindle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112032719 | 07/31/1990 | 3499 | 0 | E-Z Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:16 p.m. on July 12, 1990, Employee #1 was picking up material and debris from the floor around an operating plumber's tape machine. The plumbing tape was being wound on an unguarded, recoilless spindle. Employee #1 turned toward the machine and was waiting for the tape to finish winding when his left glove became caught in the pinch point. His index finger was crushed and he sustained a compound fracture of his forearm from the twisting action of the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112032719 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Extruding and forming machine operators |