Accident Summary Nr: 170193494 - WORKER SUFFERED FRACTURES WHEN STRUCK BY SPLIT-RIM RING

Accident Summary Nr: 170193494 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203317007/24/199075340Daniel'S Tire Service

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:22 AM ON JULY 7, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOUNTING A TIRE ONTO THE SPLIT RIM OF A CONSTRUCTION SITE FORKLIFT. THE TIRE SEPARATED FROM THE RIM DURING INFLATION, CAUSING THE RING TO STRIKE THE EMPLOYEE. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED FRACTURES TO HIS ARM AND LEGS AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, INFLATING, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, ARM, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112033170 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported