Accident Summary Nr: 170193494 - WORKER SUFFERED FRACTURES WHEN STRUCK BY SPLIT-RIM RING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112033170 | 07/24/1990 | 7534 | 0 | Daniel'S Tire Service |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:22 AM ON JULY 7, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOUNTING A TIRE ONTO THE SPLIT RIM OF A CONSTRUCTION SITE FORKLIFT. THE TIRE SEPARATED FROM THE RIM DURING INFLATION, CAUSING THE RING TO STRIKE THE EMPLOYEE. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED FRACTURES TO HIS ARM AND LEGS AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112033170 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |