Accident Summary Nr: 170193429 - Employee's legs fractured when crushed between vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112034335 | 07/09/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Surco Development Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on July 1, 1991, Employee #1, age 20, of Surco Development, Inc., parked his pickup truck at a job site. While he was at the back of his truck getting tools for the job, his brother, also of Surco Development, was arriving for work. Seeing Employee #1 standing at the rear of his pickup truck, the brother decided to drive his vehicle as close as possible to Employee #1 to scare him. The vehicle skidded on the dirt and crashed into Employee #1's pickup, pinning Employee #1 between them. He sustained fractures in both legs, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112034335 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |