Accident Summary Nr: 170193346 - Employee's arm injured when struck by falling truck bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112038328 | 06/04/1991 | 3713 | 0 | Superior Trailer Works |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on May 22, 1991, Employee #1, the shop superintendent and safety program administrator, was using an overhead sling and hoist to place a truck bed onto the frame of a truck. The attachment point between the sling and truck bed failed and the truck bed fell, striking struck Employee #1 on the upper right arm. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. He later stated that he had not checked the serviceability of the failed attachment point.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112038328 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |