Accident Summary Nr: 170193338 - Employee's hand injured when caught by roller assembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112034301 | 07/09/1991 | 2952 | 0 | Gaf Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:18 a.m. on July 3, 1991, Employee #1 was guiding a ribbon of asphalt roofing material into the laminated shingle chop cutter. The guide roller assembly pulled his gloved left hand into the roller assembly squeeze point, resulting in hand injuries that required hospitalization. The roller guard was out of its proper position when the accident occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112034301 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |