Accident Summary Nr: 170192926 - Employee's fingers amputated by press die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112056924 | 02/26/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Perfection Plastics & Manufacturing |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on February 3, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a part that had been trimmed on a punch press. When he reached into the die with his right hand, the punch press tripped and closed the die on his hand. Employee #1's index, middle, and ring fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112056924 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |