Accident Summary Nr: 170192637 - Employee's arm lacerated in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112067228 | 10/29/1991 | 0723 | 0 | Agri Empire |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on October 22, 1991, Employee #1, of Agri-Empire, was on a ladder cleaning a conveyor belt that moved potatoes through the drying section of the washing and packaging process. When the equipment started, Employee #1's lower left arm became caught in the chain and sprocket drive of the conveyor belt and was severely lacerated. The equipment had an alarm system installed that required a horn to be sounded before the operating motors could be energized. There was also a time delay that prevented start-up for 5 seconds after the horn was sounded. Employee #1 apparently did not heed the warning horn. He was not using the extension tool that had been provided to clean weeds that became wrapped around the conveyor shaft.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112067228 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |