Accident Summary Nr: 170192124 - Employee burned when propane ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112066741 | 09/04/1991 | 2434 | 0 | Pacific Tri-View Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:03 a.m. on August 23, 1991, Employee #1 was filling one of several small tanks with propane from a large storage tank when the hose popped loose. The escaping gas ignited and he suffered serious burns. According to the fire department, a partially-burned cigarette was found nearby and it may have been the source of ignition. Employee #1 did not smoke, but security guards used to smoke cigarettes in the area and the fire department noted there were cigarette butts in the vicinity. The pump motor had no defects. The employee was an experienced worker and was fully-trained in filling forklift tanks with lp gas. The employer was issued a general citation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112066741 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |