Accident Summary Nr: 170192090 - Employee's fingertip amputated in milling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111982450 | 11/18/1991 | 3429 | 0 | Accuride |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on November 8, 1991, Employee #1 was fixing the slides on a Lagun Republic FTV-2S milling machine. When he finished milling off the rework area, he found some metal chips remaining on the part and tried to clean these away while the milling bit was turning on. His glove became caught in the bit and the tip of his left ring finger was amputated. He was treated at Chino Community Hospital and released that night. Employee #1 was an experienced worker and used the milling machine 2 to 3 days a week. He later stated that he had never used gloves before, and had no reason for wearing them that day. The supervisor also stated that he had never before seen Employee #1 use gloves while on the milling machine. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3384(b). At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had worked for the company for 3 years and 4 months.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111982450 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |