Accident Summary Nr: 170192074 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112007968 | 08/15/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Standard Pacific Of Orange County |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on July 16, 1991, Employee #1 was rolling felt paper on a 6:12 sloped roof that had a ground-to-eaves height of 15 to 18 ft. He did not notice that he had reached the edge of the roof, and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained closed-head trauma injuries and lost consciousness. He was airlifted to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized until July 31, 1991. The employer had a written code of safe practices and an employee handbook. No violation of T8CCR was noted as the cause of the accident because the height to the eaves was less than 20 ft. Employee #1 was an experienced worker and had been with this employer for 4 months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112007968 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |