Accident Summary Nr: 170190854 - Employee injured when forklift tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112058219 | 03/04/1992 | 3272 | 0 | M.C. Nottingham |
Abstract: At about 8:18 p.m. on February 27, 1992, Employee #1, a driver for M.C. Nottingham Co., was operating a Hyster forklift, model #194A, to pick up rings and covers to load on a truck. As he drove the forklift toward the stock area, the front right wheel ran into a pothole or depression. Instinctively, the employee turned the steering wheel to the left to avoid the pothole. However, he turned the wheel too sharply, causing the forklift to tip over and fall on its right side. The employee hit his head on a D-48 top cover metal frame. He was transported to the Queen of the Valley Hospital, where he was treated for a 1/2 in. cut on the right side of his head, a 1/2 in. cut on his right ear, and a sprained right foot. The employee was released the same night. The employer was cited for T8CCR 3273(b), general repeat.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112058219 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |