Accident Summary Nr: 170190359 - Employee's arm amputated in milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112075890 | 01/30/1991 | 2511 | 0 | M J Desk Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 11, 1991, Employee #1 was feeding 4 in. wide by 22 in. long by 7/16 in. thick side pieces of desk drawers into a milling machine on which the STOP switch did not work. His right arm became caught between the upper and lower chain-link conveyors and was amputated below the elbow when it was pulled into the saw blade. Employee #1 was transported to Valley Medical Center, where his arm was surgically reattached. The STOP switch was repaired and was found working during inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112075890 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |