Accident Summary Nr: 170190151 - Employee's leg fractured in fall from stake truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119987469 | 09/17/1992 | 9621 | 0 | Ca Transportation Dept |
Abstract: Employee #1 said that she was alighting from the bed at the rear of a stake truck when her coveralls probably caught on something, causing her to lose her balance. She first landed on the trailer hitch tongue and then on the ground. She suffered a fractured left leg, for which she was hospitalized. The truck is equipped with a step for mounting and dismounting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119987469 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |