Accident Summary Nr: 170189724 - Employee's hip broken when scissor lift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112154075 | 06/20/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Mike Petrovich Painting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his employer had completed painting the east and north walls of the general plant area and were getting ready to leave when the employer observed rags over two sprinkler heads on the ceiling approximately 18 ft above the floor. Employee #1 was instructed to remove the rags using the scissor lift that was under the sprinkler head, and to extend the outriggers to stabilize the equipment. He climbed on the cage and raised the platform of the scissor lift. He was on the platform reaching for a rag when the wheels of the scissor lift started to move and became caught in a floor drain, causing the lift to overturn. Employee #1 was still in the cage when it struck the floor and he suffered a dislocated hip. The outriggers had not been properly extended.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112154075 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Painters, construction and maintenance |