Accident Summary Nr: 170189716 - Employee's ankle broken in warehouse fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112157466 | 04/12/1991 | 6324 | 0 | Glendale Memorial Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on June 6, 1991, Employee #1 was on the second floor of a warehouse, unloading 8 lb plastic bags from a pallet that was raised by a forklift to the floor level of the second story. The second story of the warehouse had a complete set of guardrails, including bottom, mid-, and top rails. The top rail was about 45 in. from the floor, and Employee #1 was reaching over it to unload the plastic bags onto the floor. Because the last 2 bags were difficult to reach, Employee #1 climbed over the railings to stand on the pallet, instead of telling the forklift operator to push the pallet through the space between the rails. Employee #1's foot became wedged between the pallet slats and he lost his balance. He fell 8 ft 8 in. to the floor, fracturing his right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112157466 |