Accident Summary Nr: 170189690 - Employee's arm injured when caught between steel bracings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112072384 | 01/07/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Bragg Crane And Rigging Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on January 7, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were on top of a construction manlift, securing the manlift power cable against the manlift structure, which had been raised about 30 feet . Employee #1 put his arm between the steel bracings of the structure and was wrapping tape around the cable and the steel bracings when the manlift jumped upward, pinning Employee #1's right arm against the steel bracing. He sustained a severe fracture, for which he was hospitalized. The manlift can only be operated from controls on top of the cab. Employee #1 later stated that he had set the manlift's operating controls to the 'off' position before starting work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112072384 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |