Accident Summary Nr: 170189385 - Employee's finger caught in nip point of machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112074166 | 08/30/1990 | 3812 | 0 | Northrop Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 had changed the blade of a metal cutting horizontal bandsaw. He had lifted the wheel guards to make the change and had closed them after the new blade was installed. When he started the machine for testing he observed a small piece of metal hanging from the blade and tried to remove it with his gloved hand. The glove was caught by the teeth of the bandsaw, pulling Employee #1's hand toward one of the wheels where his middle finger was trapped at the nip point between the blade and the wheel. Employee #1 did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112074166 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |