Accident Summary Nr: 170188072 - Employee's foot injured in fall from elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112075296 | 03/19/1991 | 1731 | 0 | B.D. Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on March 11, 1991, Employee #1 was standing on top of a platform made of two 2 in. by 6 in. by 84 in. pine planks. He was preparing to pull wires through a raceway for a street lighting fixture that was to be installed beneath a freeway underpass. According to the foreman and the vice president, one of the planks had a knot in it, causing it to break. Employee #1 fell 16 ft to the sidewalk and sustained a broken heel and other injuries. According to management, Employee #1 had received safety training and an aerial basket mobile truck was available, but the crew decided to use the platform. The employer was cited for not providing guardrails along the two open sides of the elevated platform.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112075296 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Electricians |