Accident Summary Nr: 170187660 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112087713 | 04/28/1992 | 3827 | 0 | Pacific Optical |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING BENEATH THE COATING CHAMBER OF A COATING MACHINE, ADJUSTING THE MONITORS. HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED UNGUARDED 6000-VOLT CONDUCTORS THAT WERE LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE MONITORS. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, A BURN, AND CUTS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112087713 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Industrial engineering technicians |