Accident Summary Nr: 170187389 - Employee's fingertips amputated in food wrapping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112080593 | 08/01/1990 | 8211 | 0 | Long Beach Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 a.m. on August 1, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a food wrapping machine. The guard on the machine had been moved away from the point of operation and the microswitch was wedged back with a piece of paper. While operating the machine, Employee #1's left hand became caught in the point of operation, amputating the tips of two fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112080593 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |