Accident Summary Nr: 170186340 - Employee's finger amputated by shearing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112089842 | 02/20/1992 | 3444 | 0 | Anemostat |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 17, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a large shearing machine, cutting sheet metal in small strips. While pushing sheet metal into the cutting point, his finger got caught between the edge of the push plate and the nerve member of the point of operation guard. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112089842 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |