Accident Summary Nr: 170185755 - EMPLOYEE EXPOSED TO E AND O FROM OPEN TANK DOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111992871 | 07/22/1991 | 8062 | 0 | Kaiser Permanente |
Abstract: AT 7:00 A.M. ON JULY 18, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO CHANGE THE ETHYLENE OXIDE CYLINDER IN THE CENTRAL PROCESSING AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 PROCEEDED TO THE AREA WEARING NO PPE. KITCHEN EMPLOYEES CAME OVER TO EXPLAIN THAT THEY HAD A POSSIBLE STEAM LEAK, AND EMPLOYEE #1 RUSHED TO STOP THE LEAK. IN DOING SO, EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE ETHYLENE OXIDE TANK DOOR OPEN WHILE THE TANK WAS BEING BLED. ADDITIONALLY, HE LEFT BOTH THE NEW AND OLD TANKS FREESTANDING. SINCE THE TANK DOOR WAS NOT CLOSED, ETHYLENE OXIDE ESCAPED INTO THE WORK ENVIRONMENT CAUSING THE 20 PPM ALARM TO SOUND. THE CENTRAL PROCESSING AREA WAS EVACUATED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE ONLY EMPLOYEE EXPOSED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111992871 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported |