Accident Summary Nr: 170182752 - EMPLOYEE FALLS AS SCAFFOLD COLLAPSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112202932 | 09/18/1990 | 1742 | 0 | A & R Construction |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 10:00 A.M. ON AUGUST 7, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 OF A & E CONSTRUCTION RECEIVED CUTS AND LACERATIONS TO THE NECK AND SHOULDER AFTER THE METAL SCAFFOLD ON WHICH HE WAS STANDING COLLAPSED. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 7 FEET TO THE DIRT. THIS SCAFFOLD HAD BEEN ERECTED EARLIER BY ANOTHER CONTRACTOR AND WAS FACING THE SOUTH EXTERIOR WALL OF A TWO-STORY SINGLE FAMILY HOME. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MASKING THE WINDOWS OF THIS HOUSE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR A FEW HOURS AT SAN DIMAS HOSPITAL, TREATED, AND RELEASED. THE SCAFFOLD AND CONTRACTOR WERE NOT AVAILABLE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE DURING INSPECTION BECAUSE THE CONTRACTOR HAD ALREADY COMPLETED HIS WORK AND ABANDONED THE SITE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112202932 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |