Accident Summary Nr: 170182570 - Employee's knee fractured in fall from ramp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112196308 | 04/03/1991 | 5144 | 0 | Eggs West Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:01 p.m. on December 19, 1991, Employee #1, with the help of three of his employer's customers, was unloading a tray of eggs along an aluminum ramp that was mounted at the back of a truck. As they guided the tray along the ramp, the coworker assisting on the ground pulled down the tray with too much force. The tray went out of control and its left wheels jumped off the side guard of the ramp. Employee #1 and the metal tray fell to the ground, with the tray landing on his right knee. He was admitted to Alhambra Community Hospital for treatment of a fractured knee. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3232(g) for using a 53 in. high ramp without guardrails, and for using an inappropriate slope (53 in. vertical to 159 in. horizontal).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112196308 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |