Accident Summary Nr: 170181788 - EMPLOYEE IS INJURED BY CAUSTIC SUBSTANCE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112025499 | 03/03/1992 | 2082 | 0 | Anheuser-Busch, Llc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 1:00 P.M. ON MARCH 1, 1992, AN ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE WORK SITE OF ANHEUSER BUSCH, INC. EMPLOYEE #1, A MACHINIST, BUMPED THE HANDHOLE OF SOAKER #7 WHILE LEAVING THE AREA OF COMPARTMENT #9. THE GASKET BLEW OUT OF THE HANDHOLE, SPEWING A CAUSTIC SUBSTANCE AT EMPLOYEE #1 THAT CAUSED CORNEA CONJUNCTIVITIS OF BOTH HIS EYES. THE LOS ANGELES FIRE DEPARTMENT TRANSPORTED EMPLOYEE #1 TO NORTHRIDGE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112025499 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Machinists |