Accident Summary Nr: 170181366 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES THUMB IN PACKAGING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112030283 | 01/24/1992 | 3955 | 0 | General Ribbon Corporation |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:00 AM ON JANUARY 22, 1992, A SERIOUS INJURY OCCURRED ON A SEMI-AUTOMATIC PACKAGING MACHINE AT AN INKED-RIBBON MANUFACTURING COMPANY. EMPLOYEE #1, WORKING AS A MACHINE CREW LEADPERSON, ATTEMPTED TO CLEAR A JAM THAT OCCURRED NEAR THE PACKAGE SEALING AND CUTTING AREA. HER RIGHT THUMB WAS AMPUTATED WHEN SHE REACHED INTO THE AUTOMATIC PACKAGE-CUTTING BLADES DIE TO REMOVE A WAD OF CRUMPLED PLASTIC SHEETING. THE MACHINE WAS PROVIDED WITH POINT OF OPERATION GUARDS AND SUFFICIENT SECURING SWITCHES, BUT THE MACHINE CONTINUED TO RUN DURING THE JAM-CLEARING EFFORT. SHE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SURGERY TO REATTACH HER THUMB.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112030283 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |