Accident Summary Nr: 170181226 - Employee's finger amputated by band saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112060694 | 03/04/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Food For Less Supermarket Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 28, 1992, Employee #1 was cutting a 12 in. by 9 in. by 3 in. thick package of pork rib chops into 8 equal pieces as required by a customer. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated by the band saw. She was taken to Long Beach Memorial Medical Center in Long Beach for emergency treatment. Employee #1 had been employed with this company since July 16, 1990, as a meat clerk and had been trained by the employer in the use of band saw, slicers, and other equipment in the meat department. Employee #1 does not know how she contacted the blade. The band saw was found equipped with an adjusted guard as required by 8CCR regulations and was adjusted to a height of about 4 1/2 in. No safety orders of T8CCR seem to have been violated relating to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112060694 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |