Accident Summary Nr: 170181119 - Employee's forearm deeply cut by horizontal band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112069729 | 12/12/1991 | 3299 | 0 | Industrial Insulations Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:37 a.m. on December 6, 1991, Employee #1 was cleaning the work area close to an unguarded horizontal bandsaw in a saw room. He had done similar work many times. Employee #1 was wearing a loose-fitting dust suit and the loose right sleeve caught in the running saw blade, pulling in his right forearm. Employee #1 sustained a deep cut, without any amputation. The employer was cited a general violation 3383(b), and serious violation 8CCR 4184(b). Note: 8CCR 4310 was written for the vertical band saw and was considered inappropriate for this horizontal band saw. The employer, inspected on December 12, 1991, was found to be already guarding the saw. The employer's president said that no appeal would be filed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112069729 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |