Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170179618 - Employee Injured In Fall Down 75 Ft Dry Well

Accident Summary Nr: 170179618 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202603403/30/199216230Paul Farnz Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working a job where crews from multiple contractors dug two dry wells and then placed 4 in. by 8 in. plywood over them. Once drill rig #7 was moved, the wells were turned over to plumbers who were putting 4 in. plastic leach lines down the center and backfilling the well hole with rock. A late building inspector caused a delay, so a backhoe started to dig a 4 ft trench within 5 ft of covered well #2. Employee #1 was assigned to help the backhoe. He removed the plywood covering well #2. But as Employee #1 pushed the plywood forward, he fell 75 ft down the 36 in. diameter well. A plumber, who was working approximately 25 ft away at well #1, did not see Employee #1 fall. Suffering two ruptured/fractured vertebrae, Employee #1 is recuperating at home.

Keywords: fracture, cover, well, construction, rupture, fall, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112026034 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers