Accident Summary Nr: 170178941 - Employee thrown from tipping crane fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120043864 | 12/07/1993 | 7353 | 0 | Bragg Crane |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Grove 250C 35-ton capacity mobile crane, placing rebar bundles into a job site, one story (12 ft) below street level. The crane was set up with its outriggers fully extended. The crane's right front outrigger sank into the paved street because of substandard compaction work done in the last 60 days. The crane tipped up 90 degrees and the boom came to rest in the job site. Employee #1 was thrown from the crane's cab to the concrete sidewalk, a distance of 8 to 9 feet. He sustained injuries to both ankles, fracturing the left and badly spraining the right.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120043864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |