Accident Summary Nr: 170178636 - Employee's ankles broken when struck by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119846301 | 01/20/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Kiewit Pacific Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a Kiewit Pacific laborer, was working at the top of a trench with a backhoe that was being operated by a coworker nearby. The backhoe bucket was on the ground as the operator waited to resume operations. The operator turned in his seat to raise the bucket at the opposite side of the machine to let traffic by. When he turned back around, the backhoe swung around and struck Employee #1 on the head and back, knocking him down. The bucket then dropped onto the employee's legs, breaking his ankles. One serious citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119846301 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |