Accident Summary Nr: 170178479 - EMPLOYEE SLIPPED AND WAS INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY PANEL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120044524 | 08/13/1993 | 2434 | 0 | Taslimi Construction Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PULLING WOODEN PANELS FROM A STACK AND SLIPPED WHEN HE STEPPED ON A PIECE OF LAMINATE. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR AND A PANEL STRUCK THE MEASURING TAPE CLIPPED TO HIS HIP. HE SUFFERED A HIP FRACTURE. THE EMPLOYER WAS CITED FOR SERIOUS VIOLATIONS FOR POOR HOUSEKEEPING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120044524 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |