Accident Summary Nr: 170178446 - Employee loses fingertips in bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119842375 | 05/25/1993 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Stores |
Abstract: Employee #1 was slicing frozen turkey with a bandsaw. His hands slipped and contacted the bandsaw, causing the amputation of two fingertips on the right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119842375 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |