Accident Summary Nr: 170178107 - Employee dies after falling from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119840585 | 09/03/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Richard Silverman Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a new and inexperienced roofing contractor employee, was assigned to do ground work. While unsupervised, he decided to take a hammer to a worker at the top of a 6:12 sloped bare plywood roof. His street shoes slipped out from under him, causing Employee #1 to slide 10 ft down the roof and fall 9 ft to the pavement. He suffered a severe concussion and hematoma, and died about three days later at UCLA Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119840585 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |